The 10th annual Premier’s Awards for Energy and Mining awards ceremony last night has shone a light on the best and brightest of South Australia’s energy and mining sectors.
The Awards provided the opportunity for industry leaders and innovators to come together in the one location for the first time since 2019, showcasing leading-edge technology and best practice in energy and mining.
Entrants in this year’s awards range from a large-scale energy project, to a closed-circuit waste management system to reprocess all waste streams, to air booster packages suitable for specific drilling rigs, collaboration to extend a mine’s life by 15 years, and engagement programs focusing on Aboriginal business and communities.
The energy and mining sectors make an important contribution to South Australia’s economy, driving investment and jobs growth that underpin the state's record export results and strong economic performance.
South Australia’s concentration on environmental sustainability and technological innovation has made the state a global leader in the energy and mining sectors which make up 7.9 per cent of our economy.
The nature of the of award-winning projects highlights that locally-based companies are striving for economic and environmental sustainability, demonstrating the synergy between generating financial value and maintaining positive environmental outcomes.
The energy and mining sectors continue to set the example in programs to provide education, training, jobs and high-value opportunities for people across the state.
Award recipients
Energy Sector: Innovation and collaboration | |
Winner: | Enhanced Voltage Management (SA Power Networks) |
VIPER - the vertically integrated potential energy reservoir (Economical Energy Pty Ltd) Tindo Solar New Production Facility (Tindo Solar) | |
Energy Sector: Environment | |
Winner: | Port Augusta Renewable Energy Park (Iberdrola Australia) |
Commendation: | Roseworthy Solar Farm (The University of Adelaide) |
Resources Sector: Productivity improvement | |
Winners: |
MaxMine: Unlocking mines full potential (MaxMine) Liberty Whyalla Steelworks Continuous Improvement Program (Liberty Primary Steel – Whyalla Steelworks) |
Commendation: | Western Air Rigpack and Booster Compressor Projects (Western Air Compressors) |
Resources Sector: Innovation and collaboration | |
Winner: | Kapunda Copper ISR Project (EnviroCopper Ltd) |
Commendation: | Prominent Hill Shaft Expansion (OZ Minerals) |
Resources Sector: Health and Safety | |
Winner: | Safety Step Change (Adbri Ltd) |
Commendation: | Step Up For Safety (BHP) |
Resources Sector: Environment | |
Commendation: | Closed Circuit Waste Management System (SA Premium Cement & Concrete) |
Resources Sector: Community | |
Commendation: | OZ Minerals and Kokatha Aboriginal Corporation |
Young achiever | |
Winner: | Patrick Enright (Olympic Dam BHP - Mine Development Superintendent (Operations)) |
Commendations: |
Edward Cronin (Digital Twinning Australia - Digital Engineer/Technical Lead) Lindsay Millard (Enerven - Electrical Engineer) Joel Beattie (Enerven - Civil Project Engineer) |
More about the Premier's Awards and the nominees
12 November 2021